Denmark has evaluated implemented reforms of the Georgian prison system as exemplary
Reforms executed by the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia were assessed as remarkable in Denmark. The subject above was mentioned at the Committee of Minister of the Council of Europe in Copenhagen. The meeting was held with the participation and support of representatives of the member states of the Council of Europe, European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment Committee (CPT), Convention against Torture Initiative (CTI), and Danish Institute Against Torture (DIGNITY) in the capital city of Denmark.
Head of International Relations Department of the Ministry of Corrections Elene Beradze introduced the presentation regarding executed reforms and future activities at the sitting.
It was emphasized at the event that Georgia has made significant progress against torture, inhumane, cruel or degrading treatment or punishment. “Georgian reforms executed against torture are remarkable” – said Deputy Chairman of the Danish Human Rights Council, Therese Rytter.
The event was launched by President of CPT, Mikola Gnatovskyy and Danish Minister of Foreign Affairs Anders Samuelsen. The invited experts reviewed the necessity of torture prevention mechanisms and their efficiency. Reports referred to the measures taken in the criminal justice system, including court, investigative, prosecution and appealing mechanisms, in particular, existing legal guarantees for the prevention of torture.
FaceBook Twitter Google
«« DECEMBER 2018 »»