Kakha Kakhishvili met with Minister of Justice of Latvia
Minister of Corrections Kakha Kakhishvili hosted Minister of Justice of Latvia Dzintars Rasnacs and Latvia's executive, the delegation of legislative and judicial structures.
The Main issues of the meeting were the introduction of reforms executed in the Georgian prison system as well as the strengthening of the partnership between Latvia and Georgia.
Kakha Kakhishvili thanked the delegation for supporting Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration. According to the Minister, together with the historical past, the two countries share common aspirations and values.
The Minister provided detailed information to the guests regarding executed and the ongoing reforms and plans in the penitentiary system. According to the Minister, one of the top priorities of the Ministry is to re-socialize inmates/convicts, and to increase vocational education and employment opportunities. The discussion also emphasized the improvement of penitentiary healthcare and improved access to services.
Kakha Kakhishvili thanked Latvian delegation for their interest in executed reforms and noted that cooperation between the Ministry of Justice of Latvia and the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia has become more active and gradually grew into the close partnership.
The Ministry of Corrections of Georgia and the Ministry of Justice of Latvia signed a memorandum of cooperation last year that foresees exchange of experience regarding efficient management of the prison system, human rights and prison security, rehabilitation approaches, re-socialization and reintegration programs and penitentiary health care.